Alee  Disability Support Services Privacy Policy

NDIS Consent to Collect and Share Information

 

Your personal information and the law
In Australia, personal information is protected by strict privacy rules. They are called the Australian Privacy Principles and they form part of the Privacy Act 1988.
Under this privacy legislation, you have the right to know how your personal information is collected, stored, accessed, used, and disposed of. This includes knowing and understanding when your personal information can be shared with someone else.
To provide you with high quality and safe services, sometimes we need to collect and use some of your personal information. To do this we require your consent. When you engage our services, you will be asked to give your consent in writing.

What is your personal information used for when it is collected by Alee Disability?

We need certain personal information about your family to:

  • work with you in the context of your NDIS plan, budgets, and goals
  • understand what you want and need from Alee Disability, and sometimes others, to provide you with quality and safe services.

When is your consent required by Alee Disability?
When your personal information is requested by any other person, service, or agency, we require your consent to share; except where the Law otherwise allows.

Can you choose not to give your consent?
You can decline to give consent, or to limit your consent. If you do, it may be difficult for us to provide the services that you need. Having relevant and important information about you to do our job well is important. It directly affects the quality and safety of the services we provide to you.

When is your consent not required by Alee Disability to share your personal information?
There are certain circumstances under the law where we must disclose information about you even if we do not have your consent. This might include times when mandatory reporting is required, or when we are obligated to report incidents (or suspected incidents) of violence, exploitation, neglect, abuse, and sexual misconduct to the NDIS Commission and police.

Ensuring the safety of children is an important role of government and services. If we have concerns about a child’s safety, welfare, or wellbeing, we may be legally obligated to disclose information about this without parental consent. We are permitted to do so under Chapter 16A of the Children and young Persons (Care and Protection) Act 1998.

If you need any further information or have any questions or concerns about the collection and use of your personal information you can discuss this with your worker. Your personal information is protected under the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 and the Privacy Act 1988.

Making a complaint about the mis-use of your personal information
Your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act 1988. If you know or believe that your personal information has been collected, stored, accessed, used, and disposed of inappropriately, you can make a privacy complaint via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.